Our Team

Senior Management Team

  • Nenenteiti Teariki Ruatu –  Director
  • Ms Taouea Reiher – Deputy Director
  • Mr Taulehia Pulefou – Program Manager  (Chemical and Waste Management)
  • Mr Puta Tofinga –  Program Manager (Licensing and Compliance)
  • Vacant – Program Manager (Biodiversity and Climate Change)
  • Vacant – Program Manager (Information Technology and Outreach)

 Compliance and Enforcement Unit 

  • Dr Farran Redfern – Environment Inspector
  • Ms Bweneata Kaoti – Environment Inspector
  • Ms Taraniman Rikiaua – Environment Inspector
  • Ms Taomarie Baraam – Environment Inspector
  • Mr George Taoaba – Environment Inspector
  • Ms Tarai Abere – Ag Environment Inspector
  • Morrison Tetoaiti – Ag Environment Inspector
  • Beretekira Beero – Ag Environment Inspector
  • Bwebwetaake Nataua – Ag Environment Inspector

Development Control Unit

  • Vacant  – Environment Impact Assessment Officer
  • Ms Victoria Hnanguie – Environment Licensing Officer
  • Mr Fay Tiata – Assistant Environment Impact Assessment Officer

Chemical and Waste Management Unit

  • Mr Teema Biko – Waste Management Officer
  • Ms Teniti Aro Taam – Pollution Control Officer
  • Ms Kathelyne Aneli – Assistant Pollution Control Officer

Biodiversity Conservation Unit

  • Ms Tekimau Otiawa – Biodiversity Conservation Officer
  • Mr Madsen Kanono – Assistant Biodiversity Conservation Officer
  • Mr Titera Tuui – Multi-task Officer
  • Mr Taburenga – Multi-task Officer

Climate Change Unit

  • Ms Eritina Benete –  Climate Change Planning Officer

Environment Outreach Unit

  • Ms Robite Teaete – Environment Awareness Officer
  • Ms Tauaua Herman  –  Assistant Environment Awareness Officer

Information Technology Unit

  • Ms Bineta Boraia – Environment Information System Officer (IT)
  • Mr Rubeaua Iannang – Acting Data Analyst

Wildlife Conservation Unit (Kiritimati Island)

  • Ms Ratita Bebe – Assistant Senior Environment Officer
  • Mr Ata Binoka – Senior Environment Inspector
  • Vacant – Wildlife Conservation Officer
  • Rebeka Abiota – Ag Assistant Environment Officer
  • Mr Katareti Taabu – Assistant Wildlife Officer
  • Mr Aobure Teatata – Assistant Wildlife Officer
  • Vacant – Assistant Wildlife Officer
  • Mr Ataieta Ioane – Wildlife Assistant (Ranger)
  • Mr Kautabuki Kamatie – Wildlife Assistant (Ranger)
  • Mr Teina Timaio – Wildlife Assistant (Ranger)
  • Mr Kireua Tiban – Wildlife Assistant (Ranger)
  • Mr Bauro Kambeia – Wildlife Assistant (Ranger)

Project Staff

  • Mr Mika Bita – Ozone Depleting Substances (ODS) Officer)
  • Ms Tererei Abete – Coordinator, LDCF Food Security project
  • Arawaia Moiwa – Project Officer,  LDCF Food Security Project
  • Kabure Takaria – Project Officer, LDCF Food Security Project
  • Joanna King Kumkee – Project Officer, LDCF Food Security Project
  • Maria Henry  – Project Officer, LDCF Food Security Project
  • Terikano Nakekea – Project Officer
  • Tamariti Kaiteie – Project Officer
  • Bokai Kaitu – Project Officer, CB-II Project
  • Mr Harry Langley – Waste Disposal Officer, UDP Project
  • Ms Raitiata Cati – Waste Minimization Officer, UDP Project
  • Ms Whaykhaan Yeeting – Waste Enforcement Officer, UDP Project
  • Teitirake Teanoa – Environment Advocacy Officer
  • Nakibae Teuatabo – Climate Change project Officer
  • Ms Rurete Mwemwenikeaki – Project Finance
  • Ms Imwa Arebonto – Project Finance